Selected Films

SELECTED FILMS-sliderInternational Section

Country

Title

Director

Genre

International Main Competition Section.

Argentina

Huguito Pablo J Cosco Fiction

Austria

The Sea You Have to love Patrick Wally Documentary

Belarus

The Same Blood Mitry Semenov-Aleinikov Fiction

Belgium

Birds of Prey Aude Verbiguié Fiction
Ma Reine Tim Verhaegen Ani. Exp.
The Whisper of Silence Valène De Valck Fiction
Du Bout Des Doigts Basile Vuillemin Fiction
Antoine’s Vardos Dimitri Kimplaire Ani. Doc.

Brazil

Nocturnal Ground Memory Ana Altberg Experimental
Running Waters Diego Zon Documentary
The Name of the Day Marcello Quintella E Boynard Fiction

Bulgaria

Dobry Orlin Milchev Fiction

Canada

Nutag-Homeland Alisi Telengut Doc. Ani.
The Sleepwalker Theodore Ushev Animation
Clouds Diego Maclean Ani. Fic.

Chile

Ashes Benjamin Rojo Fiction

China

The Tibetan Girl Huaqing Jin Documentary

Cyprus

Semele Myrsini Aristidou Fiction

Denmark

10 Minutes of My Life Amir Rezazadeh Experimental

Ecuador

Vicenta Carla Valencia Ani. Doc.

France

Anglers Yoann Garel Fiction
Marie Madeleine Steve Catieau Fiction
Anges Neil Moriceau Fiction
Wind of Regrets Sébastien Maggiani, Olivier Vidal Fiction
The Stripes of the Sergent Emmanuelle Cuau Fiction
West Empire Mathieu Le Lay Documentary
Du Plomb Dans La Tête Aurore Peuffier Animation
Joint- Tenants Delphine Priet-Mahéo Aniamtion
White Tides Marie Fages Exp. Fic.
Free Art Nicolas Bro Fic. Ani.

Germany

Bon Matthias Staudinger Fiction
Ginko & Kinko Jie Lu Animation
Hallux Henning Thomas Animation
Chamber Music Katharina Blanken Experimental
Re-Hearsals Lilo Mangelsdorff Experimental
Fruit Gerhard Funk Animation
Spooky Transit Jörn Staeger Exp. Ani.
Returning Aliaksei Paluyan Fiction
Silence! For Pete’s Sake! Kai Pannen Animation

Greece

Alphabet Soup Stella Nikoletta Drossa Fiction

Japan

The Stream 6 Hiroya Sakurai Experimental
Starting Over Mika Seike Animation

Indonesia

A Place to Fight Matthias Lawetzky Documentary

Ireland

A Coat Made Dark Jack O’shea Ani. Fic.

Italy

The Coltrane Code Monica Mazzitelli Fiction
Silence Farnoosh Samadi, Ali Asgari Fiction

Korea (South)

Paper Piano Hyunki Min Fiction

Kyrgyzstan

SEIDE Elnura Osmonalieva Fiction

Netherlands

Birdy Jr. Serge Fenenko Fiction
They Call Us the Enemy Pim Zwier Exp. Doc.
Coffee & Cake Janetta Ubbels Documentary

New Zealand

Aspects of Trees Andrew Denton Exp. Doc.

Peru

Farmer’s Dream Diego Sarmiento Documentary

Poland

Liar Maciej Wiktor Fiction

Russia

Ivanovich Sergey Borovkov Doc. Fic.

Spain

Duellum Tucker Davila Wood Fiction
The Goodbye Clara Roquet Fiction
Next Hodei Zambrano Troncoso Exp. Fic.
Cocote, Historia De Un Perro Pacheco Iborra Fiction

Sweden

Tracks Gunnar Bergdahl, Annica Carlson Bergdahl Documentary
Guide – The Love for a Horse Börje Peratt Documentary

Switzerland

Erlking Georges Schwizgebel Animation
Frail Ares Ceylan Fiction

Turkey

To the Sea Ufuk Çavu Fiction

United Kingdom

Mouth of Hell Samir Mehanovic Fiction
One Day Mototake Makishima Experimental

United States of America

The Enemy Ambre-India Bourdon Fiction
Debris Mary-Lyn Chambers Fiction
Thrive Paul Szynol Documentary

Uruguay

Junk Walter Tournier Animation

Vietnam

The Funeral Singer Thanh Hoang Documentary

 

Films from Asian Countries Section.

 

Armenia

Syria, My Love Hayk Matevosyan Fiction

China

Senior Teacher Mo Sha Fiction

India

Mast Qalandar Divij Roopchand Fiction

Japan

Winter’s Butterfly Shoji Toyama Fiction

Kazakhstan

Step Forward Sanzhar Bekzhanov Experimental

Korea (south)

Road kill Aaron Kim Fiction
The Wind Rises Yu-Jeong Hong Fiction
Stay Sangwook Ahn Fiction

Lebanon

The Rifle, The Jackal, The Wolf and the Boy Oualid Mouaness Fiction

Myanmar

Slate Khin Warso Documentary

Turkey

The Past Zöhre Erdo Art
It Rains Slowly Saeed Nejati Fiction

Video Art Non-competitive Section.

 

China

Fuji Marike Schuurman Exp. Doc.

Finland

Collapsing mass Arttu Nieminen Experimental
My Tree Salla Myllylä Experimental
Room #3 Ilkka Volanen Art
This State Taija Goldblatt Animation

France

Paris from the Ground Arnaud Kehon Experimental

Germany

Two Tales II Peter Mäder Experimental
Skeleton Kai Welf Hoyme Experimental
Stranded Arthur Patching Experimental

Japan

Harutosyura Masahiro Ohsuka Experimental

Russia

Paris Day & Night Constantine Konovalov & Irina Neustroeva Experimental

Spain

Drifting Light Iñigo Salaberria Documentary

Slovak Republic

Tryptokos Kaoru Furuko Ani. Exp.

United Kingdom

All Rot Max Hattler Animation

United States of America

Hummingbird’s Wings Dustin Grella Animation
I Just Don’t Get It, It’s My Russian Soul Walter Ungerer Experimental
What Refuge You Can Win Julian Semilian N/A

Ani. Exp.

 

 

 Films about Islam & World Peace

  Title  Director  Country/City
 1  The Fall Of Innocence Yunus Namaz  Turkey
 2  Its back then Wathab Al-sigar  Iraq
 3 Land of The Lost Hawraz Mohammad  Iraq  
 4 The Seller of Incense Saad Al Essamy  Iraq
 5  The judgments
Mohammad Esfandiyari
 Iran
 6  The balance wheel
Amir Honarmand
 Iran
 7  Photo Baqer Alrubaie  Iraq
 8  Salam Tarek Raffoul  Belgium
 9  The Intimate Rooms Luca Innocenti  Italy   
 10  Iraq, The years of fear and hope
 Farshad Ektesabi
 Iran
11 It Is Mine Maryam Kashkoolinia Iran

 

selected-films-slider

 

Fiction Section

  Title Director Country/City
1  Ebrahim  Pouyan Ranjbar  Iran / Shiraz
2  Ardak  Esmaeil Monsef  Iran / Tehran
3  Greed  Mohamad Mojalal Najar  Iran / Yazd
4  From Al- Hasakah With Love  Mohamad farahani  Iran / Tehran
5  The Lost Items  Hamed Nejabat  Iran / Tehran
6  Peroxide  Abbas Nezamdoost  Iran / Tehran
7  The First Day of Fall  Adel Tabrizi  Iran / Mashhad
8  Pale Mirrors  Salem Salvati  Iran / Sanandaj
9  It Rains Slowly  Saeed Nejati  Iran, Turkey / Qom, Izmir
10  Children of Heaven  Amir Masoud Soheili  Iran, Indonesia / Mashhad, YogYakarta
11  The Leaves Fall Slowly  Mohamadreza Zamani Pour  Iran / Birjand
12  White Canvas  Seyfollah Yazdani  Iran / Qom
13  Empty Places  Davood Jalili  Iran / Qom
14  The Bridge  Reza Jamali  Iran / Ardebil
15  Old Man and Bicycle  Salim Moazi  Iran / Ardebil
16  Father’s Striped Pajama is Gone with the Wind  Mohammad Sadeghi  Iran / Mashhad
17  The Periodicity  Ali Khoshdouni Farahani  Iran / Tehran
18  Just Be My Mom  Roghaye Tavakoli Gord Faramarzi  Iran / Yazd
19  Left Behind  Alireza Soltani  Iran / Zanjan
20  Cycle  Mohammad Bakhshi  Iran / Rafsanjan
21  Chelipa  Karim Amini  Iran / Tehran
22  The Wet Suitcase  Ashkan Ahmadi  Iran / Sanandaj
23  Common Hole  Asma Ebrahim Zadegan  Iran / Tehran
24  The White House  Arastoo Mafakheri  Iran / Sanandaj
25  The Sister  Mojtaba Espanani  Iran / Isfahan
26  A Girl in the Room  Karim Lakzade  Iran / Shiraz
27  Inn_Ward  Mehdi Agha Jaani  Iran / Tehran
28  Burglar Alarm  Mani Masoumi Koohestani  Iran / Tehran
29  The Balance Wheel  Amir Honarmand  Iran / Tehran
30  In Front  Amir Bashti  Iran / Karaj
31  Retouch  Kaveh Mazaheri  Iran / Tehran
32  On the Roof  Amir Hosein Kotob Zade  Iran / Tehran
33  Building No.13  Amir Gholami  Iran / Sanandaj
34  Anniversary  Azadeh Abad Pour Iran / Karaj
35  Teal  Arman Khansarian  Iran / Tehran
36  The Snow White  Mehdi Marashi  Iran / Yazd
37  Whooping Cough  Reza Tofighjoo  Iran / Tehran
38  Simin is the Cinema Bahman Ark

Bahram Ark

 Iran / Tabriz
39  Waterproof  Davoud Rezaei  Iran / Tehran
40  Operation 747  Mohammad Esmaeili  Iran / Tehran
41  Exit Toll  Mohammad Najarian Darian  Iran / Tehran
42  Qachar  Amir Amirian Kazemi  Iran / Tabriz
43  Aluminum Phosphide  Amir Hossein Karami  Iran / Tehran
44  Red  Seyed Mehdi Hosseini

Seyed Hamid Hosseini

 Iran / Birjand
45  The Judgment  Mohammad Esfandiari  Iran / Tehran
46  Kech  Mehrdad Hasani  Iran / Tehran
47  The Red Tide  Katayoon Parmar  Iran / Tehran
48  Gleam  Hamed Aslani  Iran / Tehran
49  The Passage Omid Shams

Pouria Pishvaei

 Iran / Karaj
50  Speechless  Mohsen Banasiri  Iran / Tehran
51  Astonished  Mohamad Davodi  Iran / Mashhad
52  High Noon  Maria Mavati  Iran / Oshnavieh
53  Moon in the House  Amir Abbas Rabiei  Iran / Tehran
54  Like Rain  Zohreh Shirazi  Iran / Tehran
55  A Moon in Wane  Ali Derakhshandeh  Iran / Tehran
56  The Visit  Sajad Asgar Pour  Iran / Tehran
57  Visiting through the Glass Wall  Yousef Hatamikia  Iran / Tehran
58  AB Blood Type  Hosein Amiri Domari

Pedram Pour Amiri

 Iran / Tehran
59  Reed Bed  Ebrahim Irajzad  Iran / Tehran
60  Descent  Mostafa Sayari  Iran / Tehran
61  Hasti  Kamal Parnak  Iran / Tabriz
62  Not Yet  Arian Vazirdaftari  Iran / Tehran
63  Hoomaeeta  Fariba Najafi  Iran / Shiraz
64  Whales  Behnam Abedi  Iran / Tehran
65  One Day Later  Ehsan Hemmati  Iran / Tehran

 

 

Animation Section 

  Title Director  Country/City
 1  Ascribed Achievements Samaneh Shojaie Iran / Tehran 
 2 Entr’acte Seyed Mohammad Reza Kheradmandan  Iran / Tehran
 3  My ms. Rain Mir Tohid Razavi   Iran / Tehran
 Belief Amir Vahedi   Iran / Tabriz
 Put and Pick up Morteza Bahrami   Iran / Tehran
 6  Butterfly-ness Ali Azizi   Iran / Garmsar
 7  The Servant Farnoush Abedi   Iran / Tehran
 Paintings  Baran Mohammad Reihani  Iran / Mahabad
 9  Common Sense   Mohammad Hassan  Erfanmanesh  Iran / Tehran
 10  Scientists Are Still Thinking About Humanity  Tayebeh  Baharloo  Iran / Rasht
11   Within Gunshot Marzieh Kheirkhah Iran / Tehran
 12  Think About It  Faezeh Sepehr Sadeghian  Iran / Tehran
 13  Orange Tree  Amir Houshang Moein  Iran / Tehran
14   Rouhangiz  Almira Bagherzadeh  Iran / Mashhad 
15   Dreams in a Day  Sadegh Javadi  Iran / Tehran
 16  Hawthorn  Iraj Mohammadi Razini  Iran / Tehran
 17  Fox Land  Meghdad  Akhavan  Iran / Tehran 
18   Under the Skin of Snow  Leyla Vafadar Ghahfarokhi  Iran / Shahr-e-Kord
19   Sasism  Mahboubeh Kariminejad  Iran / Tehran
20   A Shadow Turned into Light Nazanin Sobhan Sarbandi   Iran / Tehran
 21  The Switchman  Mehdi Khoramian  Iran / Tehran
 22  Hometown  Ramin Bahadori  Iran / Tehran
23   The Pink Mahboubeh Mohammad Zaki   Iran / Tehran
24   What Is The Difference Between Me and a Tadpole Ehsan Nasry    Iran / Karaj
25   The Red  Hossein Safarzadegan  Iran / Tehran
 26  Light Site  Seyed Moslem Tabatabaei  Iran / Tehran
 27  Paper Moments  Sahar Tarzi  Iran / Tehran
 28  It Is Mine Maryam Kashkoolinia   Iran / Tehran 
29  Red Fish  Kaveh Sistani   Iran / Shiraz
 30  Like A Butterfly On A Heart  Maryam Khalilzadeh  Iran / Tehran
 31  The Window, The Cat and Me  Fatemeh Goodarzi  Iran / Tehran
 32  Mini-Farm  Esmaeil Alizadeh Iran / Semnan
33   The Companion  Mohammad Afsharnejad  Iran / Mashhad
 34 A Moment of Love   Morteza Bahrami Iran / Tehran
 35  Awakening Dream  Shafighe Asani  Iran / Mashhad

 

Animation Section ( Out Of Competition )

Title Director Country/City
1 Evil Machine Mojtaba Esmaeilzadeh Iran / Tehran
2 Hojjat AzamPour Sare ShafiPour Iran / Tehran
3 Ashkan Rahgozar Ashkan Rahgozar Iran / Tehran
4 God Willing Ashkan Rahgozar Iran / Tehran
5 From Eastern Lands Sarah Tabibzadeh Adibi Iran / Tehran

 

Experimental Section

  Title Director Country/City
1 21 and 21 Sadegh Samereh-ye Iran / Kermanshah
2 999999999 Karim Azimi Iran /Ardebil
3 Cymatic Tiyam Yabandeh Iran / Tehran
4 Doggy Moods Masoud Eeinabadi Iran / Tehran
5 The Inheritance Misa Molavi Iran /Tehran
6 Time Freeze Abbas Omranibidi Iran / Sabzevar
7 The Return Ehsan Mollazadeh Iran / Tehran
8 Playing On The Moon Saman Arian Pour Iran / Kermanshah
9 Parking Lot Milad Abbasi Iran / Tabriz
10 Timology Vahid Mobasheri Iran / Shiraz
11 Paper Road Sahar Tarzi Iran / Tehran
12 I’ll Kill Myself and You Are to Blame Ali Akbar Mohammad Khani Iran /Tehran
13 The Girl of Darkness Aysan Faeghi Iran / Tabriz
14 The World Upside Down Midia Kiasat Iran /Tehran
15 Green, Blue, Guitar Azin Hamidnia Iran / Torbat Heydariyeh
16 The Milk Game Reza Heydari Nasab Iran / Tehran
17 Iraq, The Years of Fear and Hope Farshad Ektesabi Iran / Tehran
18 The Man Who Wasn’t Here Ata Mojabi Iran / Qazvin
19 Temporary Death of Bees Maryam Firuzi Iran / Tehran
20 The Gray Path Amir Khan Pour Iran / Tehran
21 I Come From the Earth Pouria Moradi Iran /Tehran

 Documentary Section

  Title Director Country/City
1 And The Troubadour Masoud Asadi Iran / Mashhad
2 Mr. Jalal & Mr. Robert Abolfazl Tavakoli Iran / Tehran
3 Darkened Water Alireza Dehghan Iran / Yazd
4 Iranstagram Shokofa Karimi Iran / Tehran
5 The Rock Hamid Jafari Iran / Tehran
6 Better Than Life Mahan Khomami Pour Iran / Tehran
7 Electric Substation 13 Seyed Amin Mosavi Iran / Ardebil
8 Private Arrangement Sajad Imani Iran / Noorabad Mamasani
9 The Net Masoud Mirzaei Iran / Qeshm
10 Chogha Mish Aryan Attar Pour Iran / Tehran
11 Captivated Mohsen Ardastani Rostami Iran / Tehran
12 10,4/5 and 3/5 Mehdi Heidari Iran / Amol
13 Lonely Road Mohammad Reza Hafezi Iran / Khorramabad
14 The Winter of Geranium Leila Ahadi Iran / Ardebil
15 Gholamreza Mostafa Emami Iran /Tehran
16 Conquerors of Dez Ehsan Sametzadeh Iran / Dezful
17 Territory of Sultan Ruhollah Molavi Iran / Qom
18 Passing through Dust Farshad Ektesabi Iran / Tehran
19 Big Brother Mostafa Al-ahmad Iran /Tehran
20 Mom & Dad Shirin Gharehdaghi Iran /Tehran
21 Jonas Ghasideh Golmakani Iran / Tehran
22 The True Dream Javad Taghavi Iran / Mashhad
23 Maryam, the Last Season Tayebe Babaie Iran / Kermanshah
24 Captain Soleiman Sa’adatali Saeed Pour Iran / Tabriz
25 A Precious Stone on the Earth Mohammad Hasan Abedinejad Iran / Semnan
26 Hend Mini Delavar Dostanian Iran / Tehran
       

 

Book And Cinema Section

  Title Director Genre Country / City
1 Give up the Sky Mohammad Hadi Honarpisheh Fiction Iran / Shiraz
2 Peroxide Abbas Nezamdoost Fiction Iran / Tehran
3 Don’t Look at the Mirror Farhad Gholamian Fiction Iran / Tehran
4 Blue-eyed Amir Masoud Soheili Fiction Iran / Mashhad
5 My Sad Face Shiva Gholamian Fiction Iran / Tehran
6 Seasonal Allergy Saeed Vakili Fiction Iran / Tehran
7 Common Hole Asma Ebrahim Zadegan Fiction Iran / Tehran
8 Dammam Rahim Mortezavand Fiction Iran / Tehran
9 Gleam Hamed Aslani Fiction Iran / Tehran
10 Minaret Mohammad Soraya Fiction Iran / Tehran
11 Nargol Zohreh Motamedi Fiction Iran / Tehran
12 Reed Bed Ebrahim Irajzad Fiction Iran / Tehran
13 A Pot of Tea Amir Reza Rashti

Seyed Meysan Hasani

Fiction Iran / Hamedan
14 Ajam Works Hassan Naghashi Documentry Iran / Tehran
15 Rooted in the Ground Mohammad Rahbarian Yazdi Documentry Iran / Tehran
16 Soltan Mohammad Naghash Seyed Vahid Hosseini Nami Documentry Iran / Tehran
17 For the Sake of Freedom Ahmad Khoshniat Animation Iran / Tehran
18 The Servent Farnoush Abedi Animation Iran / Tehran

 

19 The Tenth Rabbit Reihaneh Kavosh Animation Iran / Isfahan