24th Festival 2007

24th Festival 2007

24th Festival 2007

13-18 November

Festival Director: Nasser Bakideh (CEO of IYCS)

Venue: Cinema Felestin, Cinema Ghiyam

Juries of National Cinema competition: Misagh Amirfajr – Kamal Tabrizi – Mohammad Reza Sokoot – Seyed Mani Mirsadeghi – Saeid Aghighi – Abdelah Alimorad – Maziar Miri
International Cinema competition: Amrit Gangar – Andrei Bednark – Firas Dehni – Joa Garsaborgs – Majid Shah Hosseini

Sections:
National Look competition: Fictional, Documentary, Experimental, Animation
Youth Cinema competition: Fictional, Documentary, Experimental, Animation
Special section: Miras-e Nabavi (Prophetic Legacy), Cheshm Andaz-e Sarzamin-e Ziba-ye Ma (Panorama of Our Beautiful Country)
International section competition
Asia-Pacific films competition

Peripheral sections:
Reviewing Germany’s animations
Reviewing Kyrgyzstan’s short films
Reviewing Spain’s short films
Muslim Nations’ films
Reviewing the works of a filmmaker: Bahram Tavakoli
Reviewing the works of a cameraman: Saeid Pouresmaiili

Winners of International section:
Festival Plaque, Honorary Diploma and 3000€ for Best Fictional Film “Datorie” by Vlad Trandafir from Romania
Festival Plaque, Honorary Diploma and 3000€ for Best Experimental Film “Boomerang” by Dariush Gharibzadeh from Iran
Joint Festival Plaque, Honorary Diploma and 3000€ for Best Animation “Ship” by 41Grigorij Yunkatis from Poland and “Lost Doll” by Moein Samadi from Iran
Festival Plaque, Honorary Diploma and 3000€ for Best Documentary by Elena Zolodkowa from Russia
Festival Plaque, Honorary Diploma and 5000€ for Best International Section Film “Ella” by Silvana Amegre Zekara from England

Winners of special section:
Festival Plaque, Honorary Diploma and 3000€ for Best Muslim Nations’ Film “Another Side of Me” by Justin Toffel from Poland
Festival Plaque, Honorary Diploma and 3000€ for Best Asia-Pacific “Parz” by Temirbek Birnazarov from Kyrgyzstan
Joint Festival Plaque, Honorary Diploma and 3000€ for Best Film in Dar Jostojoo-ye Haghighat Section “Signalman” by Asish Yandy from India and “Closer than Cage” by Parivash Nazarieh from Iran