Films Selected for 35th Tehran International Short Film Festival, 2018

Tehran International Short Film Festival has the pleasure to announce the films shortlisted for competition in its 35th edition.

On behalf of the festival, I would like to thank all the filmmakers for their contributions; however, due to time limits we could not possibly have included many other good films in the event.

It was difficult to choose only 72 films among over 5000 films submitted to the festival. We are certain that the 35th edition of Tehran International Short Film Festival (2018), with a brilliant collection of short films in different genres and categories of the competition, can meet the artistic tastes of the short film community and will provide favorable grounds to enjoy, learn, and improve.

Once again, I would like to thank you all for your valuable contributions.

Mohammad Fahimi

Artistic director of the International Section of Tehran Short Film festival

Animation

. Late Afternoon / Louise Bagnall / Ireland

.  Urgent / Johann Trillard / Belgium

. 5 Euros / Serge Élissalde / France

. Confino / Nico Bonomolo / Italy

. Railment / Shunsaku Hayashi / Japan

. Circuit / Delia Hess / Switzerland

. Black Dog / Joshua Tuthill / USA

. Ghostory / Alžběta Göbelová / Czech Republic

. Voyagers / Mopa / France

. Mary and the Seven Dwarfs / Riho Unt / Estonia

. White Land / Ira Elshansky / Russia

. Death Dad and Son / Vincent Paronnaud / France

. Pépé le Morse / Lucrèce  Andreae / France

. Pura Vida / Nata Metlukh / Estonia

. Count Your Curses / Lorène Yavo / Belgium

. Outdoors / Anne Castaldo / France

. Agouro / David Doutel -Vasco Sá / Portugal

. 32 R Bit / Victor Orozco Ramirez / Germany-Mexico

. Weekends / Trevor Jimenez / USA

. An Island / Rory Byrne / Ireland

. The Room the Past Lives / Lee Myeong-Jae / Korea

. The Fruits of Clouds / Kateřina Karhánková / Czech Republic

Fiction

 . Fifteen / Sameh Alaa / Egypt

. Counterfeit Kunkoo / Reema Sengupta / India

. A Gentle Night / Qiu Yang / China

. Harbour / Stefanie Kolk / Netherlands

. Aria / Myrsini Aristidou / Cyprus     

. Fauve / Jérémy Comte / Canada

. Time Traveler / Stephen Kenny / Ireland

. Yover / Edison Sanchez / Colombia

. All These Creatures / Charles Williams / Australia

. Versus / Demetrio Elorz / Spain

. Satan / Carlos Tapia / Switzerland

. Phone Duty / Lenar Kamalov / Russia

. Three August Days / Madli Lääne / Estonia

. Säde / Rebeka Rummel / Estonia

. The Third King / Christoph Oliver Strunck / Germany

. Blue Kamikaze / R Luis Eduardo Martí / Colombia

. Matria / Alvaro Gago / Spain

. Piled Cloud / Wong Cheuk Man / Hong Kong

. The Good Shepherd / Evar Anvelt / Estonia

. Judgment / Raymund Ribay Gutierrez / Philippines

. A Silent Dancing / GIM Yu-ra / South Korea

. Nefta Football Club / Yves Piat         / Tunisia

. Debris / Julio O.Ramos / USA

. The Beetle at the End of the Street / Joan Vives Lozano / Spain

. Gabriel / Oren Gerner / France

. Magic Alps / Marco Scotuzzi-Andrea Brusa / France

. IN TAKT – INTACT / Johannes Bachmann / Switzerland

. Wave / Benjamin Cleary – Tj O’Grady Peyton / Ireland

 

 

Experimental

. For Rest / Shinys Isobe / Japan

. Interceptor / Risto-Pekka Blom / Finland

. Erinnerungen aus Deutsch / Christian Zipfel / Germany

. Edge of Alchemy / Stacey Steers / USA

. The Divine Way / Ilaria Di Carlo / Germany

. The Hymns of Muscovy / Dimitri Venkov / Russia

. Iku Manieva / Isaac Ruiz Gastélum / Mexico

. Destined to Be Dead / Francesco Rosso / Estonia

. Laws of Motion / Giles Borg / Sweden

 

Documentary

. Return / Pang-Chuan Huang / France

. Mon Amour Mon Ami / Andriano Valerio / France

. Mother and Baby / Mia Mullarkey / Ireland

. Stations / Julien Huger / France

. Sub Terrae / Nayra Sanz Fuentes / Spain

. Lucas’ World / Thomas Hirgorom / France

. Reminiscences / Maki Satake / Japan

. And What Is the Summer Saying / Payal Kapadia / India

. Fire Mouth (Boca de Fogo) / Luciano Pérez Fernández / Brazil

. Edith+Eddie / Laura Checkoway / USA

. 8th Continent / Yorgos Zois / Greece

. 90 Seconds in North Korea / Ranko Paukovic / Netherlands

. Carlotta’s Face / Valentin Riedl-Frederic Schuld / Germany