The 34th Tehran International Short Film Festival: The main competition section list

The 34th Tehran International Short Film Festival:  The main competition section list

 

Tehran International Short Film Festival has the pleasure to announce the films shortlisted to for competition in different sections.

 

First of all, please accept our apologies for the delay in announcing the selected films due to technical problems.

 

We would like to thank you all for your valuable contributions; however, due to our time limits it is a pity that we could not possibly have included many other good films in the event.

It was hard to choose among around 6000 films submitted to the festival. We are certain that the 34th edition of Tehran International Short Film Festival 2017, with a very good collection of short films in different genres and categories of the competition, can meet the artistic taste of the short film community and will provide suitable grounds to learn and improve.

Once again thank you all for your valuable contributions.

 

Sadegh Mousavi
Director of Tehran International Short Film Festival

 

 

International Main Competition Section

Fiction

·         NO GIFT / Lucie FICHOT / France
·         I Have a Brother / Maxim KUZNETSOV / Russia
·         The Children Will Come / Ana Jakimska / Macedonia
·         RUAH / Markus Kaatsch / Switzerland
·         Cold Fish / David HAY / New zealand
·         Advertentie (Advertisement) / Timur ISMAILOV / Netherlands
·         (Operation Stone) Van egy határ / Barnabas TOTH / Hungary
·         Milk / Hanna Mironenko-Usikova / Russia
·         Trip / Izumi Gautier / France
·         LIMBO / Konstantina Kotzamani / Greece
·         FARUL / Ionut GAGA / Romania
·         ANDRO / Tornike GOGRICHIANI / Georgia
·         CE QUI DEMEURE / Anne-Lise MORIN / Belgium
·         ADAPTATION / BARTOSZ KRUHLIK / Poland
·         Lost Face / SEAN MEEHAN / Canada
·         16.03 / Natalia SIWICKA / Poland
·         Reservation / Witold “Korek” BOJANOWSKI / Poland
·         Evil Deeds / Piotr DOMALEWSKI / Poland
·         Bus Story / Jorge YÚDICE / Spain
·         Passengers / Simon PORTUS / Australia
·         Lethargy / Sylwia ROSAK / Poland
·         Clothes / Vesselin BOYDEV / Bulgaria
·         Young Fish / CHRISANTHOS MARGONIS / Greece
·         The Woodpeckers of Rotha /  Bibhusan BASNET, Pooja GURUNG / Nepal
·         The Butterfly Dream /  Sun KIM / Korea (South)
·         THE RED CASE /  Loran PERRIN / France
·         A Day’s Reunion /  Zhen Yu PNG / Singapore
·         Território /  Iris JUNGES / Brazil
·         SHEEP DOTTING HILLSIDES /  Huaqing JIN / China

 

 


Documentry

·         Last Letters / Nils Clauss / Korea, Republic of
·         Underground / Valery Melnikov / Russia
·         Monoscape (Monoscap) / Viktor BRIM / Germany
·          (The Shepherd) De Hoeder / Joost VAN DER WIEL / Netherlands
·         Let There Be Night / Benjamin HAMEURY / Hungary
·         THE PRICE OF ONE MISTAKE / Nika Zholdosheva / Kyrgyzstan
·         Blueberry Spirits / Astra Zoldnere / Latvia
·         Bring me South / Froukje VAN WENGERDEN / Netherlands
·         Cucli (Cucli) / Xavier MARRADES / Spain
·         Ins Holz (In the Woods) / Thomas HORAT, Corina SCHWINGRUBER ILIC / Switzerland
·         GORAN THE CAMEL MAN / Marcin LESISZ / Poland
·         THE LEGENDARIES / VINCENT LE PORT / France

 

 

Animation

·         HANGING / Nick LeDonne / United States
·         Grandma Loleng / Cheryl Tagyamon / Philippines
·         Resistance Zucchinis / Patrick De Carvalho / France
·         Framed / Salvo Cutaia / Italy
·         As a little bird I… / Yyhely Hälvin / Estonia
·         Volcano Island / Anna Katalin Lovrity / Hungary
·         Li. Le / Natia Nikolashvili / Georgia
·         20 KICKS / Dimitar Dimitrov / Bulgaria
·         Nocturne / Anne Breymann / Germany
·         Shine / Mareike Keller / Germany
·         The Tree / Alena Vandasova / Czech Republic
·         THE MAZE / Mu-Cen XIE / Taiwan
·         THE NEVERENDING WALL / Silvia CARPIZO DE DIEGO / Spain
·         ŚLADY ULOTNE / Agnieszka WASZCZENIUK / Poland
·         LE MARCHEUR / Frédéric HAINAUT / Belgium
·         LAGUNE / LABAYE MATHIEU & LETAÏF HANNAH / Belgium
·         Wall / Chang SU-HWA / Taiwan
·         Journal Animé / Donato SANSONE /France
·         Little Wonders / Triet Le / Vietnam
·         Second to None / Vincent GALLAGHER / Ireland
·         And The Moon Stands Still / Yulia RUDITSKAYA / Belarus
·         Ils Tombent Tous / Joann GUYONNET / France
·         Farewell / Leon VIDMAR / Slovenia
·         Paths / Raquel Felgueiras / Portugal

 

 

Experimental

·         Onikuma / Alessia Cecchet / Italy
·         Night Clerk / Damon Mohl / United States
·         First of November / Yuri Pirondi / Portugal
·         STROBOSCOPE / Elena Korzhaeva / Russia
·         Through the Supermarket in Five Easy Pieces / Anna-Maria Hutri / Finland
·         Doors of Perception / Caroline Schwarz / Germany
·         Exodus / Acci Baba / Germany
·         Confident / Karen Akerman / Brazil
·         ELYSIUM / GREGOR NADZAM / Slovakia
·         Sleep Paralysis / Fernando Gallucci / Argentina
·         Nature / Sebastian MULDER / Netherlands
·         The other / Will SANKHLA / India