Introducing the Jury Members, National Section

Introducing the Jury Members, National Section

Akbar Alemi

Born in 1945, Ahvaz

Associate Professor of Cinema & TV – Author and Film Critic in TV.

Director & Writer of many documentaries in different versions.

Professional Photographer.

Member of the juries at international festivals.

Mohammad Reza Honarmand

Born: 1953/ Tehran  

Education: Telecommunications Engineering, Naval College, as well as Honorary Art Degree

Works:

Films including “Badger”, “The Bells”, “Footprints on the Sand”, “The Visit”, “Thief of Dolls”, “The Wrong Man”, “The Mummy 3”, “Baby I’m not Cook”, as well as TV series including “The Death of Another Person”, “Cactus” trilogy , “Under the Knife”, and “Ashpaz Bashi”.

Seyed Reza MirKarimi

Director, scriptwriter, producer

Born in 1966, Tehran

BA in Graphics, The fine art University, Tehran

Filmography:

Director of the short films including “For Him”, “A Rainy Day,” The Rooster”.

Director of the feature films including “The Child and The Soldier”, “Under The

Moon Light”, “There is a Light on Here”, “So Close-So Far” ,”As Simple As That”,
“a Cube of Sugar” and “Today”.

Awards:

Best Screenplay, Asia-Pacific Film Festival, 2001

Silber Ballon Award, Festival des 3 Continents, Nantes, France, 2000

Critics Week Grand Prize, Cannes Film Festival, 2001

Best Director Award, as well as Special Jury Prize, Tokyo International Film Festival, 2001

Crystal Simorgh, Competition of Asian Cinema, as well as Crystal Simorgh, National Competition – Best Director, Fajr Film Festival, 2008

Special Jury Prize, Asia-Pacific Film Festival, 2003

Special Jury Prize,3rd Bally Film Festival, Indonesia, 2005

Golden St. George, 30th Moscow International Film Festival, 2008

Experience:

The supervisor of the Iranian youth Cinema Society ,Zanjan office

1992-1990

Mohsen Amir Youssefi

Born: 1951/ Abadan 

Education: Graduated in Mathematics

Producer, writer, as well as director

Works:

Short films including “Nader, the Child of Sword”, “The Father and The Son”, and “Cravan” and feature films including “The Bitter Sleep”, “Atashkar”, “Lovely Trashes”. Documentaries including “Kahrizak” and “Four Glance”.

Awards:

First Prize ,Festival of Nations, Austria, Grand Prize, Obon Festival, France, Special Prize of Festival d’Aix-en-Provence, France, Golden Camera Award, Cannes Film Festival, Thessaloniki, Festival Award, Greece, Special Award of Festival Internacional de Cine de Mar del Plata, Argentina, Fédération International des Critiques Award, Genève, Suisse, Best Screenplay Award, Central Council of Iranian Cinema Scriptwriters Association,  Innovation in Cinema Award, Montreal Film Festival, Best Announce Award, Fajr International Film Festival, Best Film Award, Tehran International Short Film Festival and others.

Davood Khayyam

Born:1983/ Mashhad

MA in Cinema/ Directing /Soore University

Writer and director of the short films including “The Aquarium”, “Minor Roads”,“Chelleh”, as well as “Mohey” as a feature film.

Awards:

-Best Fiction Film Award, Khorshid Independent Short Film Festival (Fourth Edition)

-Best Fiction Film Award and Best Director Award for “Chelleh”, Tehran International Short Film Festival (Thirty-second Edition)

Special Jury Prize for Best Film and Best Director, Kish Film Festival (First Edition)