26th Festival 2009

26th Festival 2009

26th Festival 2009

11-16 November

Festival Director: Nasser Bakideh (CEO of IYCS)

Venue: Cinema Felestin, Iran Artists Organization

Juries of National section: Mehrdad Oskooi – Mohammad Reza Aslani – Mohammad Reza Arab – Abdelah Alimorad – Mahmoud Gabrloo – Ahmadreza Garshasbi – Mahnaz Mazaheri
Juries of International section: Abdollatif Ahmadi – Lessad Jomoosi -45 Ambella Ambella Davidson – Shahabodin Adel – Valerie Linardi

Sections:
National Cinema competition: Fictional, Documentary, Animation, Experimental
Special section: Aiin-e Mehr (Ethics of Love), Cheshm Andaz-e Sarzamin-e Ziba-ye Ma (Panorama of Our Beautiful Country), Cheragh-e Raah (Road Light)
International competition
Special competition: Asia (Portrayal of East), Dar Jost-o Joo-ye Haghighat (Searching for the Truth), Muslim Nations

Peripheral sections:
Reviewing the works of IYCS’s offices (Persian Gulf border)
Land of Olive (Resistance cinema)
Short film, focusing on Latin-America
Today’s animation
Commemoration: Late Omid Dadelah
Reviewing the works of a filmmaker: Mohammad Reza Arab
Reviewing the works of a cameraman: Mehdi Jafari

Winners of International section:
Festival Statuette and 1500€ for Best Point of View in Dar Jost-o Joo-ye Haghighat “Varjot (Shadows)” by Hanna Bergholm from Finland
Festival Statuette and 3000€ for Best Film in Dar Jost-o Joo-ye Haghighat “Vsakdan ni vsak dan (Not All Days Are the Same)” by Martin Turk from Slovenia
Festival Statuette and 1000€ for Best Film from ECO Countries “Ayan” by 46Sediq Sherniaz from Kyrgyzstan
Festival Statuette and 3000€ for Best Muslim Nations’ Film “Displaced and Invisible” by Mohamad Anwarzad from Pakistan
Honorary Plaque for Best Muslim Nations’ Film “Following Him” by Mohammad Ali Eftekharinia from Iran
Festival Statuette and 3000€ for Best Asia (Portrayal of East) Film “A Beautiful Snowy Day” by Mahaya Petrosian and Amir Toudehrusta from Iran
Joint Festival Statuette and 1500€ for Best Point of View in Asia (Portrayal of East) Competition “Cold-blooded” by Mi Hee Park from South Korea and “The Rain is Falling” by Mahin Javaherian from Iran
Festival Statuette and 3000€ for Best Fictional Film/The Last Regal King Size/Simon Hipkins/Scotland
Honorary Plaque for Best Fictional Film/Every Day is Fish Day/Jens Linn/Norway
Festival Statuette and 3000€ for Best Documentary/What’s Your Name?/Georges Salameh/Italy
Festival Statuette and 3000€ for Best Animation/Face/Frank Kako/Hungary
Festival Statuette and 3000€ for Best Experimental Film/Minus/Kazem Molaei/Iran