23rd Festival 2006

23rd Festival 2006

23rd Festival 2006

21-26 November

Festival Director: Nasser Bakideh (CEO of IYCS)

Venue: Cinema Felestin, Cinema Ghiyam

Juries of National Cinema competition: Mehrdad Oskooi – Mohammad Reza Aslani – Hassan Bolkhari – Kambuzia Partovi – Mojtaba Raei
Juries of International competition: Stavros Xasapis – Nicolas Gilberg – Akbar Alami – Lessad Jomoosi – John Stanley Wachowski

Sections:
National Cinema
Negah-e Melli (National Look) Competition: Fictional, Documentary, Experimental, Animation
Youth Cinema Competition: Fictional, Animation
Special section: Payambar-e A’zam (The Great Prophet)
International Cinema Competition: Documentary, Experimental, Asia’s Films

Peripheral sections:
Reviewing winners of Imam Reza Cultural and Artistic Festival
Reviewing Hoze Honari’s short film productions 2005-2006
Reviewing University of Lodz’s films
Reviewing ECO countries’ short films
Reviewing UNIKA’s short films
Reviewing the works of a filmmaker: Javad Mozdabadi
Reviewing the works of a cameraman: Touraj Aslani

Winners of International section:

Festival Plaque, Honorary Diploma and 3000€ for Best Animation “Delivery” by Till Nowak from Germany
Festival Plaque, Honorary Diploma and 2500€ for Best Experimental Film “Cross Tie” by Joel Pizzini from Brazil
Festival Plaque, Honorary Diploma and 3000€ for Best Documentary “As Is Their Wont” by Galina Adamovich from Belarus
Festival Plaque, Honorary Diploma and 3000€ for Best Fictional Film “Oxford Circus” by Esteban Gitton
Juries’ Special Prize for “38Gift” by Jessica Longford from Scotland and “39Untitled” by Anya Berin from Norway
Festival Plaque, Honorary Diploma and 5000€ for Best International Section Film “40Dillema” by Bormis Paul Kani from Netherlands

Winners of Asia-Pacific section:
Festival Plaque, Honorary Diploma and 3000€ for Directing “Young Rider” by Yuli Andari from Indonesia
Festival Plaque, Honorary Diploma and 3000€ for Best Script to Mohammad Hadi Tohidi Moghaddam for “I’m an Arab” from Iran
Festival Plaque, Honorary Diploma and 4000€ for Best Asia-Pacific Section Film “Shadow and Wind” by Inan Arslan from Turkey