18th Festival 2001

18th Festival 2001

18th Festival 2001

23-28 October

Festival Director: Jafar Sanei Moghaddam (CEO of Youth Cinema Society)

Venue: Tehran Cultural and Artistic Center (Cinema Iran)

Juries of Iran competition: Rakhshan Banietemad – Mohammad Reza Sharifi – Mohammad Reza Aslani – Ali Moalem – Reza Mirkarimi
Juries of short films with the subject of Imam Ali special section: Seyed Hamid Mirkhandan – Abbas Moalemi – Ahmadreza Davari – Alireza Sajjadpour
Juries of International competition: 11Georgie Karpaty – Majid Majidi – Shane Smith
Juries of Goft-o-gooye Tamaddon-ha (Conversation of Civilizations) competition: Hasan Dezvareh – Hosham Jamaloddin Mohammad Al-Khatib – Mario Vitalone – 12Constantine Pasallis

Sections:
Iran competition
Short films with the subject of Imam Ali special section
International competition
Goft-o-gooye Tamaddon-ha (Conversation of Civilizations) international competition

Peripheral sections:
Reviewing short films of The University of Film and Television of Potsdam-Babelsberg
Reviewing UK’s short films
Reviewing Greece’s short films
Reviewing the works of a filmmaker: Mehrdad Oskooei

Winners of international section:
Golden Statuette, Honorary Diploma and 8 million Rials for Best Experimental Film/Camouflage/England
13Golden Statuette, Honorary Diploma and 8 million Rials for Best Animation/Values/Von Fan/USA
14Golden Statuette, Honorary Diploma and 8 million Rials for Best Documentary/Black House/Tariq Shahyar/Bangladesh
15Golden Statuette, Honorary Diploma and 8 million Rials for Best Fictional Film/Masculine Subject/ Slavomir Fabiki/Poland
16Golden Statuette and Honorary Diploma to Naked of Evil/Ari Balfoka/Greece
17Golden Statuette and Honorary Diploma to Drooped in Water/Anwar Ardam/Turkey
Golden Statuette and Honorary Diploma to Butterfly on Shoulder/Parvin Donyafar/Iran
Golden Statuette and Honorary Diploma for admirable filming/Alien and Native/Ali Mohammad Ghasemi/Iran

Winners of Goft-o-gooye Tamaddon-ha (Conversation of Civilizations) international competition:
18Honorary Diploma and 8 million Rials for Documentary/Etcetera/Andrei Esipov/Russia – First winner
19Honorary Diploma and 6 million Rials for Fiction/Prejudice/Ari Balfoka/Greece – Second winner
Honorary Diploma and 4 million Rials for Documentary/School on the corner of the yard/ Mohammad Hadi Tohidi Moghaddam/Iran – Third winner
Honorary Diploma to The Man with Beautiful Eyes/Johnathon Hodgson/England
Honorary Diploma to My House is on Fire/Rodrigo Dorfman/Chile